under 10(25) (iii)

under section 10 (25)(iii) any income received on behalf of approved super annuation fund is exempt . whetehr interest received form fund invested in fixed deposit in the process is exempt.?

Anonymous Asked on March 8, 2018 in Taxations.
Add Comment
1 Answer(s)

Income received by Trustee need to be appropriated to the Members or as per statute of the organisation. This exemptions is for provident funds Trusts

(25) (i) interest on securities which are held by, or are the property of, any provident fund to which the Provident Funds Act, 1925 (19 of 1925), applies, and any capital gains of the fund arising from the sale, exchange or transfer of such securities;

(ii) any income received by the trustees on behalf of a recognised provident fund;

(iii) any income received by the trustees on behalf of an approved superannuation fund;

(iv) any income received by the trustees on behalf of an approved gratuity fund;

(v) any income received—

(a) by the Board of Trustees constituted under the Coal Mines Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1948 (46 of 1948), on behalf of the Deposit-linked Insurance Fund established under section 3G of that Act; or

(b) by the Board of Trustees constituted under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 (19 of 1952), on behalf of the Deposit-linked Insurance Fund established under section 6C of that Act;

TaxIQ Answered on March 8, 2018.
Add Comment